ACC 1010 Module 1 Financial Statements Homework Example

Reviewed by Edgar Pennington, MBA Thomas Edison State University Updated October 2026

This ACC 1010 Module 1 example is a completed homework assignment on accounting information and financial statements, built around the first month of a composite music store in Hamilton Township, New Jersey. It was prepared for Principles of Financial Accounting, a TESU course in the Bachelor of Science in Business Administration. Part A analyzes twelve June transactions in the accounting equation, from the owners' investment and a bank note to rentals billed to a school district and a dividend. Part B builds all four statements, from income through retained earnings and the balance sheet to cash flows, and Part C explains why the store earned a profit while using cash. In the catalog the course appears as ACC-1010.

CourseACC-1010 Principles of Financial Accounting
ModuleModule 1
Paper typeHomework 1: accounting information and financial statements
LengthAbout 903 words, 6 pages
FormatAPA 7 student paper
SchoolThomas Edison State University
ProgramBachelor of Science in Business Administration
UpdatedOctober 2026

Free sample paper for ACC 1010 Module 1

1

Delaware River Music, Inc.: First-Month Transactions and Financial Statements for June 2026

Student Name

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Thomas Edison State University

ACC-1010: Principles of Financial Accounting

Mentor Name

Month Day, Year

What this page is doingAn accounting homework title names the entity and the period, the two facts every statement heading must carry. The business and its figures are a composite created for this sample.
2

Delaware River Music, Inc.: First-Month Transactions and Financial Statements for June 2026

Delaware River Music, Inc. is a composite corporation that opened on June 1, 2026, in Hamilton Township, New Jersey. It sells instruments and accessories, rents band instruments to families of school students and sells private lesson packages taught in two studios at the back of the store. This homework records the store's first month of business in the accounting equation and then prepares the four basic financial statements for June. Instruments were purchased in June but none were sold until July, so June's revenue comes only from lessons and rentals; merchandise sales and cost of goods sold are covered in later modules. Adjustments such as depreciation of the store fixtures are also left for the accounting cycle in Module 2.

Part A: Transaction Analysis

Each transaction affects at least two accounts, and after every transaction total assets equal total liabilities plus stockholders' equity. The table shows the effect of each June transaction.

DateTransactionAssetsLiabilitiesStockholders' equity
June 1Owners invest $60,000 for common stockCash +60,000Common stock +60,000
June 1Borrow $25,000 from bank on a 3-year noteCash +25,000Notes payable +25,000
June 2Pay June rentCash -3,200Retained earnings -3,200 (rent expense)
June 3Buy display racks and studio fixturesCash -18,000; Fixtures +18,000
June 5Buy instruments for resale on accountInventory +22,000Accounts payable +22,000
June 1-30Collect cash for lessons taughtCash +6,800Retained earnings +6,800 (lesson revenue)
June 1-30Collect cash for June instrument rentalsCash +3,600Retained earnings +3,600 (rental revenue)
June 30Bill school district for June rentalsAccounts receivable +1,100Retained earnings +1,100 (rental revenue)
June 30Pay wages for JuneCash -5,400Retained earnings -5,400 (wages expense)
June 30Receive June utility bill, unpaidUtilities payable +640Retained earnings -640 (utilities expense)
June 30Pay supplier part of the balance owedCash -10,000Accounts payable -10,000
June 30Declare and pay a dividendCash -1,000Retained earnings -1,000 (dividends)
What this page is doingShowing every transaction's effect on both sides of the equation is how this homework is checked. The equation must balance after each line, not only at the end of the month.
3

Three entries deserve comment. The purchase of fixtures exchanges one asset, cash, for another, so total assets do not change. The school district rental is revenue in June even though no cash arrived, because the store earned it by providing the instruments during June; this is the accrual basis that the textbook stresses from its first chapter (Williams et al., 2023). The utility bill is an expense of June for the same reason, even though it will be paid in July. The dividend lowers retained earnings without ever touching the income statement; it hands profit back to the shareholders and costs the store nothing in earning its revenue.

Part B: Financial Statements

The statements are prepared in order, because each supplies a figure to the next: the income statement's bottom line feeds retained earnings, the closing retained earnings figure feeds the balance sheet, and the change in cash on the balance sheet is explained by the statement of cash flows.

Income statement, month ended June 30, 2026
Lesson revenue$6,800
Rental revenue4,700
Total revenues$11,500
Wages expense$5,400
Rent expense3,200
Utilities expense640
Total expenses9,240
Net income$2,260

Statement of retained earnings, month ended June 30, 2026
Retained earnings, June 1$0
Add: Net income2,260
Less: Dividends(1,000)
Retained earnings, June 30$1,260

Balance sheet, June 30, 2026
Cash$57,800
Accounts receivable1,100
Inventory22,000
Store fixtures18,000
Total assets$98,900
Accounts payable$12,000
Utilities payable640
Notes payable25,000
Total liabilities$37,640
Common stock60,000
Retained earnings1,260
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$98,900

Statement of cash flows, month ended June 30, 2026
Cash received from customers$10,400
Cash paid for rent, wages and inventory(18,600)
Net cash used by operating activities$(8,200)
Purchase of store fixtures(18,000)
Issuance of common stock60,000
Proceeds of bank note25,000
Dividends paid(1,000)
Net cash provided by financing activities84,000
Net increase in cash$57,800
Cash, June 10
Cash, June 30$57,800
What this page is doingEach statement carries a three-line heading in practice: the company, the statement and the date or period. Cross-checking that net income, retained earnings and cash agree across statements is the fastest way to find an error.
4

Part C: What the Statements Tell Their Users

The store made a profit of $2,260 in June but used $8,200 of cash in its operations, mainly because it paid $10,000 toward inventory it has not yet sold. That gap is not a sign of trouble; it reflects the timing difference between cash payments and the recognition of revenues and expenses. Dechow (1994) showed that, measured over brief intervals, earnings built on accruals track how a company is really doing better than its cash flows, since accruals pair each period's revenue with what it cost to earn. A lender reading only the cash flow statement might think the store was failing; reading it with the income statement shows a business building inventory before its busy back-to-school season.

Different users will focus on different parts of these statements. The bank that lent $25,000 will look at cash, the store's ability to keep paying wages and rent, and the $37,640 of liabilities relative to the owners' $61,260 of equity. The owners will watch net income and the return on their investment. The instrument supplier, owed $12,000, will check whether cash is sufficient to pay on time. According to the conceptual framework (Financial Accounting Standards Board, 2010), general purpose financial reports exist to help people who supply or might supply money to a business, such as shareholders and lenders, decide whether to do so, and every reader named here is making exactly that kind of decision.

References

Dechow, P. M. (1994). Accounting earnings and cash flows as measures of firm performance: The role of accounting accruals. Journal of Accounting and Economics, 18(1), 3-42. https://doi.org/10.1016/0165-4101(94)90016-7

Financial Accounting Standards Board. (2010). Conceptual framework for financial reporting (Statement of Financial Accounting Concepts No. 8).

Williams, J. R., Bettner, M. S., & Smith, K. R. (2023). Financial & managerial accounting: The basis for business decisions (20th ed.). McGraw-Hill Education.

What the ACC 1010 Module 1 instructions ask for

ACC-1010 is assessed through six discussion forums (25%), six homework assignments (35%), five quizzes (10%) and a proctored final exam (30%), according to the Online syllabus. Each homework assignment comes as an interactive template with embedded guidance and links to videos; you make a copy, complete it and submit the completed template. The Module 1 homework usually asks you to analyze transactions with the accounting equation and prepare the basic financial statements for a small business, sometimes with short questions about users of accounting information. Work from the Williams, Bettner and Smith textbook, keep every figure traceable to a transaction, and follow the template's layout exactly. If a template cell shows an error flag, fix it before moving on.

How the ACC 1010 Module 1 example is put together

The sample begins with a short description of the business and a note on what June's statements include and leave out, so the reader knows why there is no cost of goods sold or depreciation yet. Part A uses a table, the format the homework template mimics, with every transaction's effect on assets, liabilities and stockholders' equity. A paragraph explains the three entries students most often get wrong. Part B presents each statement in the order it must be prepared, with a note on how figures carry from one to the next. Part C interprets the results for a lender, the owners and a supplier, and uses research on accruals to explain profit versus cash.

Where the marks sit in the ACC 1010 Module 1 rubric

Homework in ACC-1010 is graded on accuracy first: each transaction recorded in the right accounts with the right amounts, statements that balance and figures that agree from one statement to the next. Mentors also look at classification, such as putting dividends in the statement of retained earnings rather than among expenses, and listing cash flows under the correct activity. Presentation follows the template, with proper headings and totals. Where the template asks short questions, clear explanations in your own words earn the remaining points. Because homework counts for 35% of the course grade, small, repeated errors in classification cost more than they seem to. Mentors may also check that totals carry correctly between templates.

Common ACC 1010 Module 1 mistakes, and how to avoid them

The most common Module 1 mistakes are recording dividends as an expense, recording revenue only when cash arrives, and treating the purchase of equipment or inventory as an expense. Check each transaction against the accounting equation before moving on. Students also prepare the statements out of order and then cannot make retained earnings agree; start with the income statement. On the cash flow statement, inventory payments belong in operating activities, while equipment purchases are investing. Finally, every statement needs a heading with the company name, the statement title and the date or period. Our tutors can complete an ACC 1010 Module 1 homework template with your company's transactions, step by step.

Write yours, or have the desk draft it

This paper is an original model document written by our desk, not a submitted student paper and not an official Thomas Edison State University document. Read it for the moves, then write your own to the instructions in your classroom. If you want one built to your exact prompt and rubric, the first custom sample is free and arrives in 24 to 48 hours.

More ACC 1010 and Bachelor of Science in Business Administration sample papers

ACC 1010 Module 1 questions, answered

Where can I find a free ACC 1010 Module 1 sample paper?

This page carries the complete Module 1 homework: the transaction analysis table, all four financial statements for a composite music store, written interpretation, references and notes explaining what graders check.

How is ACC-1010 graded at TESU?

The Online syllabus weights six discussions at 25%, six homework assignments at 35%, five quizzes at 10% and a proctored final exam at 30%.

Why is the school district rental revenue in June if no cash was received?

Revenue belongs to June because that is when the store let customers use the instruments; when the cash arrives does not decide it. The cash will be collected later.

Are dividends an expense?

No. Dividends are distributions to owners and reduce retained earnings directly. They appear on the statement of retained earnings, not the income statement.

In what order are the financial statements prepared?

Income statement first, then the statement of retained earnings, then the balance sheet, and finally the statement of cash flows, because each needs a figure from the one before.