SOP 7200 Module 1 Operations Strategy Problems Example

Reviewed by Edgar Pennington, MBA Thomas Edison State University Updated October 2026

This SOP 7200 Module 1 sample paper solves the initial problem set for Strategic Operations Management, applied to a composite e-commerce fulfillment center in Elizabeth, New Jersey. It was written for TESU's Master of Business Administration (MBA). The problems calculate labor productivity rising 8.7 percent to 6.52 orders an hour and multifactor productivity rising 8.5 percent at constant prices, identify accuracy as the qualifier and a later same-day cutoff as the order winner, choose zone batch picking for small, varied orders, and compute utilization of 80 percent against efficiency of 89.6 percent. SOP-7200 is TESU's catalog code. Every result ends in a decision.

CourseSOP-7200 Strategic Operations Management
ModuleModule 1
Paper typeWritten assignment 1: competitive operations management strategy problems
LengthAbout 805 words, 5 pages
FormatAPA 7 student paper
SchoolThomas Edison State University
ProgramMaster of Business Administration
UpdatedOctober 2026

Free sample paper for SOP 7200 Module 1

1

Six and a Half Orders an Hour and a 3 p.m. Cutoff: Operations Strategy Problems for an E-Commerce Fulfillment Center

Student Name

Master of Business Administration, Thomas Edison State University

SOP-7200: Strategic Operations Management

Mentor Name

Month Day, Year

What this page is doingThe title pairs the productivity result with the competitive priority the center must win on. The fulfillment center and its figures are a composite.
2

Six and a Half Orders an Hour and a 3 p.m. Cutoff: Operations Strategy Problems for an E-Commerce Fulfillment Center

These problems apply Module 1 of Krajewski et al. (2016) to Port Newark Fulfillment, a composite third-party fulfillment center in Elizabeth, New Jersey, that stores products and ships online orders for about forty consumer brands. The general manager wants to understand how productivity has changed, which competitive priorities matter most to clients, which picking process fits the center's order profile and how fully its capacity is used. Each problem is answered with the formula, the inputs and a decision.

Problem 1: Labor Productivity

Labor productivity is output divided by labor input. In the first quarter of 2025 the center shipped 186,000 orders with 31,000 labor hours, or 6.00 orders per labor hour. In the first quarter of 2026 it shipped 214,000 orders with 32,800 labor hours, or 6.52 orders per labor hour. Labor productivity therefore rose about 8.7 percent. The general manager attributes most of the gain to new handheld scanners and a reorganized packing line.

Problem 2: Multifactor Productivity

Krajewski et al. (2016) caution that single-factor measures can mislead, since labor productivity can rise simply because spending shifts to other inputs. Multifactor productivity divides output by several inputs, valued at constant prices. Valuing each order at its 2025 average fee of $7.90, output was $1,469,400 in the first quarter of 2025 and $1,690,600 in 2026. Inputs combine labor at $24 an hour, packaging materials at $0.62 per order and overhead of $410,000 and $425,000, for totals of $1,269,320 and $1,344,880.

MeasureQ1 2025Q1 2026
Orders shipped186,000214,000
Labor hours31,00032,800
Labor productivity (orders per hour)6.006.52
Output at constant fee ($)1,469,4001,690,600
Total inputs at constant prices ($)1,269,3201,344,880
Multifactor productivity1.1581.257

Multifactor productivity rose from 1.158 to 1.257, an increase of about 8.5 percent, close to the labor gain. That confirms the improvement is real rather than a shift of cost from labor into equipment or overhead.

Problem 3: Competitive Priorities, Order Winners and Qualifiers

The textbook describes competitive priorities in terms of cost, quality, time and flexibility, and distinguishes order qualifiers, which a firm must meet to be considered, from order winners, which lead customers to choose it. Ward et al. (1998) developed the measures of cost, quality, delivery and flexibility that underlie this framework, and Boyer and Lewis (2002) examined whether operations must still trade these priorities off against each other, finding that the question depends on the firm's situation rather than having a single answer.

Interviews with client brands show that shipping accuracy above 99.5 percent is a qualifier: a center below it is not considered. The order winner is the same-day shipping cutoff. Brands that sell on major marketplaces need orders placed by mid-afternoon to ship the same day, and the center's current 1 p.m. cutoff loses bids to a competitor offering 3 p.m. Price matters but mainly as a qualifier within a narrow range. The center's operations strategy should therefore protect accuracy and invest in moving the cutoff later.

Problem 4: Process Choice

The center's orders are small, averaging 1.8 items, drawn from about 22,000 different products, with volume concentrated in afternoons. Krajewski et al. (2016) link process choice to volume and variety. Single-order picking, in which one picker walks the building for one order, is flexible but wastes travel time at this volume. Zone batch picking, in which pickers stay in assigned zones and pick many orders at once for later sorting, suits high volumes of small orders across many products. The recommendation is to adopt zone batch picking for the afternoon peak while keeping single-order picking for large or rush orders, which also supports a later cutoff by shortening the time from order release to packing.

Problem 5: Utilization and Efficiency

Design capacity is the maximum output under ideal conditions, 14,000 orders a day; effective capacity, allowing for breaks, changeovers and maintenance, is 12,500 orders a day; actual output averages 11,200. Utilization, actual output divided by design capacity, is 80 percent; efficiency, actual output divided by effective capacity, is 89.6 percent. The gap between design and effective capacity, 1,500 orders a day, points to scheduling losses that the process change could recover, and the remaining headroom of about 1,300 orders a day against effective capacity gives the center room to absorb volume from a later cutoff.

Conclusion

The center's productivity gains are genuine, its clients treat accuracy as a qualifier and the shipping cutoff as the order winner, and zone batch picking fits its order profile while supporting a later cutoff. Capacity measures show both the room to grow and the scheduling losses worth recovering. Together, the problems point to an operations strategy built on accuracy and speed, with investment directed first to the afternoon pick and pack process.

References

Boyer, K. K., & Lewis, M. W. (2002). Competitive priorities: Investigating the need for trade-offs in operations strategy. Production and Operations Management, 11(1), 9-20. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1937-5956.2002.tb00181.x

Krajewski, L. J., Malhotra, M. K., & Ritzman, L. P. (2016). Operations management: Processes and supply chains (11th ed.). Pearson.

Ward, P. T., McCreery, J. K., Ritzman, L. P., & Sharma, D. (1998). Competitive priorities in operations management. Decision Sciences, 29(4), 1035-1046. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1540-5915.1998.tb00886.x

Reading the SOP 7200 Module 1 assignment instructions

SOP-7200 requires four written assignments built from end-of-chapter problems that call for calculations and their interpretation in operations decisions, worth 22 percent together, plus six discussions, two synchronous events, a four-problem midterm on Modules 1 and 2 and a group final project. Module 1 covers competitive operations strategies, so expect problems on productivity, competitive priorities and process choice. For every problem, write the formula, the inputs with units, the result and the decision it supports. Keep periods consistent, for example quarterly orders with quarterly labor hours, and value inputs at constant prices when comparing productivity across years. Where a problem asks about strategy, support your answer with what customers actually value, not with general statements.

How the SOP 7200 Module 1 example is put together

Each problem is labeled and answered with its formula, inputs and result, then a sentence or two on what the operation should do. A table brings the productivity figures together so the labor and multifactor results can be compared. Strategy problems are answered with evidence from clients and research on competitive priorities. The process problem connects the order profile to the choice of picking method, and the capacity problem distinguishes utilization from efficiency and interprets the gap. The numbers, the strategy discussion and the process recommendation all point in the same direction, faster and accurate shipping, which shows how operations problems fit together into one strategy rather than standing alone.

Reading the SOP 7200 Module 1 grading rubric

Every SOP-7200 problem set receives a mark between 0 and 100. Mentors look for correct formulas and calculations with units, interpretations that connect numbers to operations decisions, and use of the textbook's concepts such as order winners and qualifiers. Distinguishing measures that are easily confused, like utilization and efficiency or labor and multifactor productivity, earns credit. Neat tables, labeled problems and APA citations complete the grade. Mentors also give credit for recognizing what a measure cannot show, for instance that labor productivity alone could hide a shift of cost into equipment, and for decisions that follow logically from the calculations. A short conclusion tying the problems together adds strength.

SOP 7200 Module 1 help from the desk

The most common error is reporting a ratio without the formula or units, which leaves the mentor unable to award partial credit. Another is confusing utilization, based on design capacity, with efficiency, based on effective capacity. Strategy questions are often answered generically; tie priorities to what customers actually choose on. Our writers can prepare SOP 7200 problem solutions for the chapters your module assigns. Before calculating, write down what each measure means and which inputs it needs, then check units at every step. After calculating, add one sentence explaining what the operation should do differently. Keep strategy answers specific to the customers in the problem rather than to operations in general.

Write yours, or have the desk draft it

This paper is an original model document written by our desk, not a submitted student paper and not an official Thomas Edison State University document. Read it for the moves, then write your own to the instructions in your classroom. If you want one built to your exact prompt and rubric, the first custom sample is free and arrives in 24 to 48 hours.

More SOP 7200 and Master of Business Administration sample papers

SOP 7200 Module 1 questions, answered

Where can I find a free SOP 7200 Module 1 sample paper?

The first Strategic Operations Management problem set is reproduced above: productivity, competitive priorities, process choice and capacity measures for a fulfillment center, worked in full.

What is the difference between labor and multifactor productivity?

Labor productivity divides output by labor input alone, while multifactor productivity divides output by several inputs valued at constant prices, which guards against gains that only shift costs.

What are order qualifiers and order winners?

Qualifiers are minimum standards a firm must meet to be considered; order winners are the features that lead customers to choose it over competitors.

How do utilization and efficiency differ?

Utilization compares actual output with design capacity, while efficiency compares actual output with effective capacity after planned losses.

What textbook does SOP-7200 use?

Krajewski, Malhotra and Ritzman's Operations Management, eleventh edition.