IBF 5070 Module 8 Final Project: A Complete Model and Recommendation for the Solar Project Example

Reviewed by Edgar Pennington, MBA Thomas Edison State University Updated October 2026

This IBF 5070 Module 8 example is the final project in Financial Modeling, the capstone of a course in TESU's MBA in Finance and Professional MBA in Finance, presented to the class in the closing live session. IBF-5070 ends by asking students to bring together structure, assumptions, forecasting and risk analysis in one complete model and to present it to decision makers. The project models the Cumberland farm that the power company has proposed. It sets out the model's design and assumptions, reports value and debt capacity, summarizes break-even, scenario and simulation results, applies a mean-reverting view of post-contract prices and closes with a recommendation to the board.

CourseIBF-5070 Financial Modeling
ModuleModule 8
Paper typeFinal project and presentation: a complete financial model
LengthAbout 1,181 words, 7 pages
FormatAPA 7 student paper
SchoolThomas Edison State University
ProgramMBA in Finance
UpdatedOctober 2026

Free sample paper for IBF 5070 Module 8

1

The Cumberland Solar Project: Model, Risks and a Conditional Recommendation to the Board

Student Name

MBA in Finance, Thomas Edison State University

IBF-5070: Financial Modeling

Mentor Name

Month Day, Year

What this page is doingThe title states what the final project delivers, a complete model and a recommendation that depends on conditions the analysis identified.
2

The Cumberland Solar Project: Model, Risks and a Conditional Recommendation to the Board

Executive Summary

Bayshore Renewables proposes to build a 60 MW solar farm in Cumberland County, New Jersey, at a cost of $93.6 million, selling its output for 20 years under a contract starting at $70 per MWh. The base-case model gives an after-tax NPV of about $3.1 million at 7 percent and an IRR of 7.5 percent, and the project can support about $40 million of debt. Risk analysis shows little room for error: the PPA price at which NPV hits zero is $66.72 and has a 42 percent simulated probability of losing value. My advice is to go ahead only with a PPA of $72 per MWh or more and a fixed construction price no higher than $1.20 per watt.

Model Design

The model follows the structure set out in Module 1. One input sheet holds every assumption with its source. A timeline runs monthly through 18 months of construction and annually through 35 years of operation, with flags for commercial operation, the end of the contract and the end of depreciation. Calculation sheets build generation, revenue, operating costs, taxes, depreciation, the investment tax credit, debt and the cash waterfall. An output sheet reports value, returns, coverage and the risk results, and a check sheet confirms that debt repays, cash never goes negative unnoticed and annual totals match monthly ones. Bodmer (2015) recommends this separation so that a reviewer can trace any output to its inputs; a colleague reviewed the model and found two errors, both corrected, in the tax depreciation rows.

Key Assumptions

AssumptionValueSource
Capacity60 MW AC, 78 MW DCEngineering design
First-year generation, P50110,376 MWh, 21% capacity factorIndependent engineer
P90 generation7% below P50Independent engineer
Degradation0.5% a yearPanel warranty
Contract price$70 per MWh, rising 2% a year for 20 yearsTerm sheet
Market price after year 20$55 per MWh in today's dollars, rising 2.5%Mean-reverting view, see below
Operating costs$2.5 million, rising 2.5%Service contract quotes
Construction cost$1.20 per watt DC, $93.6 millionContractor bids
Investment tax credit30%Inflation Reduction Act
Tax rate28.1% combined federal and New JerseyTax counsel
Discount rate7%, after taxBayshore's cost of capital

Base-Case Results

The year 1 cash flow includes the $28.1 million investment tax credit; years 1 to 6 include tax savings from five-year MACRS depreciation on a basis reduced by half the credit. The model assumes Bayshore can use these tax benefits, either against its own income or through a credit sale. Revenue falls in year 21, when the contract price gives way to the lower market price. On a $93.6 million investment, the after-tax NPV at 7 percent is about $3.1 million and the IRR 7.5 percent.

Year123202135
Generation, MWh110,376109,824109,275100,34999,84793,081
Price, $ per MWh70.0071.4072.83101.9890.12127.34
Revenue, $ millions7.737.847.9610.239.0011.85
EBITDA, $ millions5.235.285.336.244.906.06
After-tax cash flow, $ millions36.3110.958.134.483.524.36

Debt Capacity

Lenders set the loan from contracted-year cash available for debt service, with coverage of 1.35 times or better. Contracted EBITDA starts at about $5.2 million, so annual debt service can be about $3.9 million. At a 6.5 percent interest rate over 18 years, that supports about $40 million of debt, roughly 43 percent of the construction cost. Gatti (2018) notes that lenders size solar debt on P90 or a similar conservative case; at P90 generation the supportable debt would fall to about $36 million. Esty (2004) emphasizes that non-recourse lenders rely only on the project's cash flow, which is why coverage, not Bayshore's corporate balance sheet, sets the debt.

What this page is doingShowing how debt is sized, and how it changes at P90, links the model's operating forecast to the financing decision the board must also make.
3

Break-Even and Scenarios

The downside combines P90 generation, a 10 percent construction overrun and market prices 30 percent below base; the upside combines generation 5 percent above P50, costs 5 percent under budget and prices 20 percent above base. More value can be lost in the bad case than gained in the good one.

TestResult
Break-even contract price$66.72 per MWh, 4.7% below base
Break-even generation3.7% below P50
Break-even construction cost$1.28 per watt, 6.3% above base
Downside scenario NPVminus $12.4 million
Upside scenario NPVplus $13.3 million

Simulation

A 5,000-trial Monte Carlo simulation drew generation from a normal distribution, construction cost from a triangular distribution skewed toward overruns and post-contract prices from a lognormal distribution. The mean NPV was $2.1 million, below the base case because of the skewed cost distribution, and the probability of a negative NPV was 42 percent. Hertz (1964) introduced this approach to show managers the range of outcomes a single estimate hides; here the range runs from minus $6.4 million at the 10th percentile to $11.9 million at the 90th.

Post-Contract Prices

Recent PJM prices, which swung from about $40 per MWh in 2021 to $80 in 2022 and $31 in 2023, imply a volatility far too high to project over two decades. The model, following Schwartz (1997) and Pindyck (1999), treats market prices as reverting toward a long-run level tied to the cost of new generation, set at $55 per MWh in today's dollars. Post-contract revenue contributes a modest share of value after discounting, but as Module 4 showed, a 30 percent lower price would still turn NPV negative, which is why a longer contract would be valuable.

Recommendation

The Cumberland project is a reasonable investment only under conditions that reduce its risks. I recommend that the board approve development spending to proceed to financial close, conditioned on three outcomes. First, a PPA at $72 per MWh or better; at that price the base case is worth roughly $5 million and losses become less likely. Second, a builder who will fix the price at $1.20 per watt or less, taking most construction risk off Bayshore. Third, a second independent generation estimate that confirms the P50. If these conditions cannot be met, Bayshore should not build the project on the current terms, and should instead consider the Salem County acquisition from Module 2, whose operating history reduces generation uncertainty.

Presentation

The ten-minute presentation to the class follows the same order: the decision, the model's structure, the base case, the risks and the recommendation. It uses one chart for each idea: the cash flow profile over 35 years, the tornado chart from Module 4, the scenario bars and the simulated NPV distribution with the zero line marked. Each chart's title states its conclusion, such as "Four realistic changes each erase the value," so the audience can follow the argument from the titles alone.

Conclusion

This model brings together the course's methods: a structure that can be audited, sourced assumptions, a project finance cash flow and debt calculation, and three layers of risk analysis. It shows a project with a thin base-case margin and a large chance of loss, which better terms on price and construction could make attractive. The board should approve the project only when those terms are in hand.

References

Bodmer, E. (2015). Corporate and project finance modeling: Theory and practice. Wiley.

Esty, B. C. (2004). Why study large projects? An introduction to research on project finance. European Financial Management, 10(2), 213-224. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1354-7798.2004.00247.x

Gatti, S. (2018). Project finance in theory and practice: Designing, structuring, and financing private and public projects (3rd ed.). Academic Press.

Hertz, D. B. (1964). Risk analysis in capital investment. Harvard Business Review, 42(1), 95-106.

Pindyck, R. S. (1999). The long-run evolution of energy prices. The Energy Journal, 20(2), 1-27. https://doi.org/10.5547/ISSN0195-6574-EJ-Vol20-No2-1

Schwartz, E. S. (1997). The stochastic behavior of commodity prices: Implications for valuation and hedging. Journal of Finance, 52(3), 923-973. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1540-6261.1997.tb02721.x

IBF 5070 Module 8 instructions, in plain terms

The final model and its presentation carry 30 percent. You build one complete model on a subject you choose and present it at the last live session. Expect to submit the model and a written report covering its structure, assumptions, results, risk analysis and recommendation. Build on the case you developed through the term, so earlier work feeds the final model. Give the report an executive summary, tables of assumptions and results, and a recommendation that follows from the risk analysis. The presentation in the closing live session counts toward the grade, so prepare slides that carry the main argument in a few charts. Check every number in the report against the model before submitting, because inconsistencies between the two are easy for a mentor to spot.

How the IBF 5070 Module 8 example is put together

An executive summary up front gives the decision, the headline numbers and the advice. A design section explains the model's structure and review. An assumptions table gives every key input with its source, and a results table shows selected years and the base-case value. A debt section shows how lenders would size the loan, including at P90. Break-even, scenario and simulation sections summarize earlier modules, and a section applies a mean-reverting view of prices. The recommendation sets three conditions, and a presentation section explains how charts will carry the argument. Each section is short and tied to a decision, and every figure in the report matches the model. The recommendation follows directly from the risk analysis, and the presentation plan shows how the same argument would be made aloud.

IBF 5070 Module 8 rubric: what earns full marks

Mentors grade the final project on a complete, well-structured model, sourced assumptions, correct results, thorough risk analysis, a clear recommendation and an effective presentation. Answers that integrate break-even, scenario and probabilistic analysis, and that use them to shape the recommendation, show mastery of the course. A conditional recommendation that names specific terms demonstrates judgment. Clear tables, an executive summary and chart titles that state conclusions make the work useful to decision makers and easy to grade. Mentors also value a model a reviewer can follow without the author present, with a check sheet and documented sources. Papers that show debt sizing under a conservative case, alongside the base case, demonstrate an understanding of how lenders think. Consistency between the report, the model and the slides is part of the grade.

Common IBF 5070 Module 8 mistakes, and how to avoid them

Students lose points by presenting a model without a recommendation, by repeating earlier assignments without connecting them or by recommending a project without addressing the risks their own analysis found. Others crowd the presentation with numbers. Start with the decision and the answer. Show how each risk result affects the recommendation. Name the conditions that would change your view. In the presentation, use one chart per idea and make each title a conclusion. Before submitting, ask a classmate or colleague to trace one output back to its inputs; if they cannot, simplify the model's structure. Rehearse the presentation once against a timer. A free first sample on your own IBF-5070 final project is available on request.

Write yours, or have the desk draft it

This paper is an original model document written by our desk, not a submitted student paper and not an official Thomas Edison State University document. Read it for the moves, then write your own to the instructions in your classroom. If you want one built to your exact prompt and rubric, the first custom sample is free and arrives in 24 to 48 hours.

More IBF 5070 and MBA in Finance sample papers

IBF 5070 Module 8 questions, answered

Where can I find a free IBF 5070 Module 8 sample paper?

Cumberland's complete model, debt capacity and conditional recommendation make up the final project above.

What should an IBF-5070 final project include?

A complete model with sourced assumptions, base-case results, risk analysis and a recommendation, plus a presentation.

How is project debt sized?

On the cash flow available for debt service, so that a required coverage ratio, such as 1.35, is met in every year.

Why make a recommendation conditional?

Because the analysis shows which terms would change the result, so approval can depend on securing them.

How should charts be titled in a modeling presentation?

With a sentence stating the chart's conclusion, so the audience can follow the argument from the titles.