FIN 3310 Module 8 Final Project: How Rates and Credit Are Reshaping Valley National Bancorp Example

Reviewed by Edgar Pennington, MBA Thomas Edison State University Updated October 2026

This FIN 3310 Module 8 example is the final project paper for Financial Institutions and Markets in TESU's B.S.B.A. in Finance, presented with the module on managing financial institutions. For the final project, students pick a listed company and show how financial conditions in the real economy bear on it, through a paper plus a proposal or presentation. The firm here is Valley National Bancorp, a regional bank headquartered in New Jersey with about $62 billion in assets. Using its 2022 to 2024 annual reports, the paper shows how rising interest rates lifted its funding costs, how commercial real estate credit concerns raised its loss provisions and what monetary policy and regulation imply for its next few years. The FIN-3310 sample uses a regional bank as its firm.

CourseFIN-3310 Financial Institutions and Markets
ModuleModule 8
Paper typeFinal project: paper on financial factors affecting a public firm
LengthAbout 1,026 words, 6 pages
FormatAPA 7 student paper
SchoolThomas Edison State University
ProgramB.S.B.A. in Finance
UpdatedOctober 2026

Free sample paper for FIN 3310 Module 8

1

Paying More for Deposits, Reserving More for Loans: Financial Factors at Valley National Bancorp, 2022-2024

Student Name

B.S.B.A. in Finance, Thomas Edison State University

FIN-3310: Financial Institutions and Markets

Mentor Name

Month Day, Year

What this page is doingThe title names the two pressures the bank's statements show, rising funding costs and rising credit provisions. Figures come from the company's Form 10-K filings.
2

Paying More for Deposits, Reserving More for Loans: Financial Factors at Valley National Bancorp, 2022-2024

The Firm

Valley National Bancorp is the holding company for Valley Bank, which operates branches mainly in New Jersey, New York, Florida and Alabama and serves businesses and consumers. Like most regional banks, it earns most of its revenue from the spread between interest on loans and securities and interest paid on deposits and borrowings, and commercial real estate is a large part of its loan book. All figures below come from its annual reports on Form 10-K (Valley National Bancorp, 2025).

Interest Rates and the Margin

The Federal Reserve's rate increases of 2022 and 2023 raised the bank's interest income by about 70 percent as loans and securities repriced. But interest expense rose more than fivefold, as depositors moved money from non-interest-bearing accounts into higher-paying certificates and money market accounts, and as the bank competed with money market funds for funds. By 2024, the bank was paying out more than half of its interest income to depositors and lenders, against about one-sixth in 2022. Net interest income, the core of its earnings, was flat to slightly lower. This is the liability-sensitive pattern Mishkin and Eakins (2018) describe: when a bank's liabilities reprice faster than its assets, rising rates squeeze its margin.

Non-interest-bearing deposits, the cheapest funding, were about $11.4 billion at the end of 2024, roughly 23 percent of total deposits of $50.1 billion. Keeping that share stable has been one of the bank's main defenses.

Mishkin and Eakins (2018) describe this as interest rate risk measured by the gap between rate-sensitive assets and rate-sensitive liabilities. A bank whose liabilities reprice faster than its assets is liability-sensitive: rising rates squeeze its margin until its loans and securities catch up. Valley's figures show that pattern clearly, because net interest income stayed roughly flat while both its income and its expense rose sharply, and its margin depended on how long it could hold depositors in low-cost accounts.

Millions of dollars202220232024
Interest and dividend income1,976.73,138.93,357.5
Interest expense321.01,473.41,728.8
Interest expense as % of interest income16.2%46.9%51.5%
Net interest income1,655.61,665.51,628.7

Credit Risk and Commercial Real Estate

The sharp rise in the provision, more than sixfold, reflects concerns about commercial real estate, particularly office properties and some apartment loans, whose values fell as higher rates raised financing costs and remote work reduced office demand. Net charge-offs rose to about 0.41 percent of average loans in 2024. The bank also reduced total loans by about $1.4 billion, shrinking riskier exposures. Rising rates thus hurt the bank twice: through funding costs and through borrowers' ability to refinance.

Credit risk and interest rate risk were linked here. The same higher rates that raised Valley's funding costs also raised its borrowers' refinancing costs, and property loans written when rates were low came due at rates their buildings' rents could not easily support. A bank that manages the two risks separately can miss that connection; one that stress-tests its loan book against the same rate path it uses for its margin sees it.

Millions of dollars20232024
Loans before allowance50,210.348,799.7
Provision for credit losses on loans50.8314.4
Allowance for credit losses446.1558.9
Allowance as % of loans0.89%1.15%
Net charge-offs62.0201.6
What this page is doingShowing that the same rate increase hit both funding costs and loan quality, with the firm's own figures, is the kind of connection between course concepts and a real company the final project rewards.
3

Profitability and Capital

Net income fell by a third over two years, and return on equity dropped to about 5.4 percent, below most estimates of the bank's cost of equity. Equity rose in 2024 because the bank raised new capital, strengthening its ability to absorb further credit losses at the cost of diluting existing shareholders. The efficiency ratio, non-interest expense divided by revenue, improved to about 60 percent from 62 percent, as the bank cut costs to offset the pressure on its margin.

Capital matters for more than regulation. A bank with a thicker cushion can absorb losses without shrinking lending, and markets watched regional banks' capital closely after the 2023 failures. By raising equity, Valley accepted lower returns per share in exchange for greater resilience, a trade-off the course's discussion of capital adequacy anticipates: more capital lowers the risk of failure but also lowers return on equity for a given level of profit.

202220232024
Net income, $ millions568.9498.5380.3
Diluted EPS$1.14$0.95$0.69
Shareholders' equity, $ millions6,400.86,701.47,435.1
Return on average equity| 7.6%5.4%

Monetary Policy, Regulation and the Outlook

Three external factors will shape the bank's next few years. First, if the Fed lowers rates, deposit costs should fall faster than loan yields for a liability-sensitive bank, improving its margin, though competition for deposits may slow the relief. Second, commercial real estate losses will depend on how quickly property values stabilize and borrowers refinance; lower rates would help. Third, regulation after the 2023 failures of Silicon Valley Bank and others is moving toward stronger capital and liquidity requirements for banks of Valley's size, including more attention to unrealized securities losses and uninsured deposits (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023), which would raise its costs but also its resilience.

SVB's collapse that March made every one of these concerns sharper. Fed staff later concluded that rapid growth, uninsured deposits and unmanaged rate and liquidity risk sank the bank, and that examiners moved too slowly (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023). Regional banks with large uninsured deposits and concentrated loan books faced closer scrutiny from depositors and regulators afterward, and Valley's efforts to grow core deposits and raise capital can be read in that light.

Recommendation

For an investor or lender, Valley's statements describe a bank under pressure but adjusting: it has raised capital, built reserves, trimmed loans and cut costs. The key indicators to watch are the share of non-interest-bearing deposits, the trend in commercial real estate charge-offs and the gap between its return on equity and its cost of equity. If rates fall and credit losses peak, its earnings should recover; if office and apartment values keep falling, further provisions would delay that recovery. A cautious position, focused on these indicators, is warranted.

References

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. (2023). Review of the Federal Reserve's supervision and regulation of Silicon Valley Bank.

Mishkin, F. S., & Eakins, S. G. (2018). Financial markets and institutions (9th ed.). Pearson.

Valley National Bancorp. (2025). Annual report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

Reading the FIN 3310 Module 8 assignment instructions

The FIN-3310 final project applies course concepts to a real-world situation in two parts, a paper worth 15 percent of the grade and a proposal or PowerPoint presentation worth 5 percent. Students choose a publicly traded firm and examine how real-world financial factors might affect it; the Final Project area explains the project in detail. This sample places the paper with Module 8, Managing Financial Institutions, and uses a regional bank's 2022 to 2024 Form 10-K figures. Check your term's directions for the factors and length required. Choose a firm with public filings, and connect at least three course concepts to its results.

How the FIN 3310 Module 8 example is put together

The paper introduces the firm and its business model, then examines one financial factor per section with the firm's own figures in tables: interest rates and the margin, credit risk and commercial real estate, and profitability and capital. Each table is followed by interpretation tied to course concepts, such as liability sensitivity and the double effect of rising rates. A section on monetary policy and regulation looks ahead, and the recommendation names the indicators an investor or lender should watch. New paragraphs connect the firm's results to gap analysis, credit and rate risk together, capital trade-offs and the 2023 regional bank stress. Tables carry the figures so the text can interpret them.

Where the marks sit in the FIN 3310 Module 8 rubric

The final paper is worth 15 percent of the FIN-3310 grade, and the presentation another 5 percent. Mentors look for accurate figures from the firm's filings, analysis that applies course concepts to explain them and a forward-looking assessment of how financial factors, such as interest rates, monetary policy, credit conditions and regulation, will affect the firm. Connecting several factors, rather than treating each alone, and ending with a reasoned recommendation demonstrate the synthesis the project is designed to test. Mentors also value analysis that links several course concepts to one company's figures. A recommendation with indicators to watch shows judgment. Interpretation that connects the figures to the course concepts earns the most credit.

FIN 3310 Module 8 help from the desk

The weakest FIN-3310 projects lose credit for describing a company's business without analyzing financial factors, for using figures from websites without checking the filings and for listing risks without connecting them to course concepts. Pull figures from the Form 10-K. Choose two or three factors and show their effect with numbers. Explain each with a concept from the course. Look ahead to policy and regulation. Close with the signals to monitor and a clear call. Ask for a free first sample on the firm you chose for FIN-3310. Use the company's own filings for figures and date every number. Separate what the figures show from what you expect. End with the indicators an investor should watch.

Write yours, or have the desk draft it

This paper is an original model document written by our desk, not a submitted student paper and not an official Thomas Edison State University document. Read it for the moves, then write your own to the instructions in your classroom. If you want one built to your exact prompt and rubric, the first custom sample is free and arrives in 24 to 48 hours.

More FIN 3310 and B.S.B.A. in Finance sample papers

FIN 3310 Module 8 questions, answered

Where can I find a free FIN 3310 Module 8 sample paper?

The final project above analyzes how rising rates, commercial real estate credit risk and regulation affected Valley National Bancorp from 2022 to 2024.

What is the FIN-3310 final project?

A paper and a proposal or presentation applying course concepts to how real-world financial factors affect a publicly traded firm you choose.

What does liability-sensitive mean for a bank?

Its liabilities reprice faster than its assets, so rising interest rates tend to squeeze its net interest margin.

Why did regional banks set aside more for loan losses in 2024?

Mainly because higher rates and weaker office demand reduced commercial real estate values and borrowers' ability to refinance.

What is a bank's efficiency ratio?

Operating costs over revenue: the lower it is, the less the bank spends per dollar earned.