ACC 7000 Module 4 Written Assignment: Standard Costs and Variance Analysis Example

Reviewed by Edgar Pennington, MBA Thomas Edison State University Updated October 2026

This ACC 7000 Module 4 example answers a written assignment on standard costs and variances for Managerial Accounting for Decision Making in TESU's MBA in Accounting. ACC-7000 ends with standard costing, which Zimmerman treats as a control system whose variances assign responsibility and therefore shape what managers choose to do. The problems follow Cumberland Springs Bottling, a composite plant in Vineland, New Jersey, that produced 64,000 cases in a month when it planned 60,000. Its purchasing manager bought a cheaper concentrate. The paper computes the materials, labor, variable overhead and fixed overhead variances, traces how the favorable price variance caused unfavorable variances elsewhere, explains what the volume variance does and does not mean and redesigns the reward system that encouraged the purchase.

CourseACC-7000 Managerial Accounting for Decision Making
ModuleModule 4
Paper typeModule 4 written assignment: standard costs and variances
LengthAbout 711 words, 5 pages
FormatAPA 7 student paper
SchoolThomas Edison State University
ProgramMBA in Accounting
UpdatedOctober 2026

Free sample paper for ACC 7000 Module 4

1

Cheaper Concentrate, Costlier Production: Standard Cost Variances and Their Incentives at a Vineland Bottler

Student Name

MBA in Accounting, Thomas Edison State University

ACC-7000: Managerial Accounting for Decision Making

Mentor Name

Month Day, Year

What this page is doingThe title names the trade-off at the center of the variance analysis and the composite plant where it occurred.
2

Cheaper Concentrate, Costlier Production: Standard Cost Variances and Their Incentives at a Vineland Bottler

Introduction

A standard cost is a budgeted cost per unit of output. Comparing actual costs with standard costs for the actual output produces variances that separate price effects from quantity effects and point to who is responsible. Zimmerman (2014) stresses that variances are only as useful as the standards behind them and that assigning variances to managers creates incentives, which may help or harm the firm.

Standards and Actual Results

In the month, the plant produced 64,000 cases. It bought and used 158,000 pounds of concentrate at $1.46, worked 3,350 labor hours at $25, spent $52,100 on variable overhead and $93,000 on fixed overhead.

InputStandard per caseStandard cost per case
Concentrate2.4 pounds at $1.50$3.60
Direct labor0.05 hours at $241.20
Variable overhead0.05 labor hours at $160.80
Fixed overhead$90,000 budget over 60,000 normal cases1.50
Total| $7.10

Part A: Computing the Variances

Standard quantities allowed are based on actual output: 64,000 cases times 2.4 pounds is 153,600 pounds, and times 0.05 hours is 3,200 hours. The variable cost variances total $8,130 unfavorable. Fixed overhead applied was $96,000 against $93,000 actual, a net $3,000 overapplied.

VarianceComputationAmount
Materials price($1.46 less $1.50) x 158,000 pounds$6,320 F
Materials quantity(158,000 less 153,600 pounds) x $1.506,600 U
Labor rate($25 less $24) x 3,350 hours3,350 U
Labor efficiency(3,350 less 3,200 hours) x $243,600 U
Variable overhead spending$52,100 less (3,350 x $16)1,500 F
Variable overhead efficiency(3,350 less 3,200 hours) x $162,400 U
Fixed overhead budget$93,000 less $90,0003,000 U
Fixed overhead volume$90,000 less (64,000 x $1.50)6,000 F

Part B: Reading the Variances Together

Taken one at a time, the variances suggest that purchasing did well and production did badly. Read together, they tell one story. The cheaper concentrate dissolved less evenly, so lines were stopped and batches adjusted. That used 4,400 more pounds than standard, more than wiping out the price saving: the net materials variance is $280 unfavorable. The stoppages also took 150 extra labor hours, producing the labor efficiency variance and, because variable overhead is applied on labor hours, the overhead efficiency variance. Counting the $6,000 of labor and overhead efficiency variances, the cheaper concentrate cost the plant about $6,280 more than it saved.

The labor rate variance has a separate cause: overtime premiums to meet higher volume. The fixed overhead volume variance is favorable only because output exceeded the normal volume used to set the rate; it is not a cost saving, because fixed costs did not change. Treating it as a gain would reward producing for its own sake, the same problem that absorption costing creates.

The plant manager should also ask whether the standards themselves were realistic. If the 2.4 pound standard had been set with an older, finer concentrate, the quantity variance partly reflects an outdated standard rather than waste.

What this page is doingAdding the efficiency variances to the materials variance converts six separate numbers into one decision, the concentrate purchase, and its net cost.
3

Part C: Standards, Incentives and Redesign

The purchasing manager's bonus was based on the materials price variance. Under that measure, buying cheaper concentrate was rational even though it cost the plant money. Zimmerman (2014) calls this a classic failure of performance measurement: each manager responds to the variance he or she is charged with, and interdependent decisions are evaluated separately. In agency terms, the measure did not align the agent's interest with the owners' (Jensen & Meckling, 1976).

Cumberland Springs should change three things. First, purchasing should be evaluated on total materials cost and on supplier quality, including the usage and efficiency effects of what it buys, so that it bears the consequences of quality choices. Second, standards should be reviewed with production and purchasing together, and a change of supplier should require a trial run with variances reported before a full switch. Third, the plant should report variances to the line teams who can act on them. Banker et al. (1993) found that plants that reported performance measures to workers improved on those measures, which suggests that line teams told about usage would have flagged the concentrate problem in days rather than at month end. Standards should also stay realistic: standards set too tight produce chronic unfavorable variances that people learn to ignore.

References

Banker, R. D., Potter, G., & Schroeder, R. G. (1993). Reporting manufacturing performance measures to workers: An empirical study. Journal of Management Accounting Research, 5, 33-55. https://doi.org/10.2308/jmar-9701211538

Jensen, M. C., & Meckling, W. H. (1976). Theory of the firm: Managerial behavior, agency costs and ownership structure. Journal of Financial Economics, 3(4), 305-360. https://doi.org/10.1016/0304-405X(76)90026-X

Zimmerman, J. L. (2014). Accounting for decision making and control (8th ed.). McGraw-Hill.

What the ACC 7000 Module 4 instructions ask for

The final module's problems build variances from standards and then ask who should answer for each one, which is where Zimmerman's control theme returns. Items usually require materials and labor price and quantity variances, variable overhead spending and efficiency, fixed overhead budget and volume, then ask how the variances interact, whether the standards are sensible and how variance-based evaluation shapes behavior. The bottler's standards were set up for this example. Expect a question on who should be held responsible for each variance. Some versions add a mix or yield variance for multiple materials, or ask you to prepare the journal entries for a standard cost system.

Inside the ACC 7000 Module 4 example

The introduction defines standards and variances and Zimmerman's concern with incentives. The standards and actual results appear in tables. Part A computes eight variances with formulas and explains standard quantities allowed and over-applied overhead. Part B reads the variances together, tracing the price variance to usage and efficiency effects, separating the labor rate cause and explaining why the volume variance is not a saving. Part C redesigns evaluation for purchasing, standards review and reporting to workers, citing agency theory and evidence on reporting measures. The analysis moves from separate variances to one decision, which is how a controller would present them to management.

Where the marks sit in the ACC 7000 Module 4 rubric

The variance set adds 5 points to the written assignment total. For this module, mentors check each variance computation, correct use of standard quantities allowed for actual output, correct labeling of favorable and unfavorable and interpretation that connects variances to causes and responsibility. Zimmerman's course expects attention to how variance reporting affects behavior. Answers that compute correctly and also explain interactions and incentives earn the most credit. A variance table with each formula and label, followed by an explanation that traces related variances to a common cause, is what earns full marks. Recommendations should change how managers are evaluated, not just urge them to do better. Questioning whether the standards themselves are current, rather than assuming they are right, shows the judgment Zimmerman encourages.

ACC 7000 Module 4 help from the desk

Variance problems lose points for using budgeted output instead of actual output in standard quantities, computing price variances on quantity used when material bought differs, mislabeling favorable variances and treating the volume variance as a saving. Use actual output for standards allowed. Read the variances together for a common cause. Ask who is rewarded for each variance and how that shapes decisions. Total the variances and compare them with the difference between actual and standard cost for actual output; if they do not agree, a variance is missing or mislabeled. Label every variance favorable or unfavorable. A free first sample of your own ACC-7000 Module 4 problems is available on request.

Write yours, or have the desk draft it

This paper is an original model document written by our desk, not a submitted student paper and not an official Thomas Edison State University document. Read it for the moves, then write your own to the instructions in your classroom. If you want one built to your exact prompt and rubric, the first custom sample is free and arrives in 24 to 48 hours.

More ACC 7000 and MBA in Accounting sample papers

ACC 7000 Module 4 questions, answered

Where can I find a free ACC 7000 Module 4 sample paper?

The Vineland bottler variance problem appears above: eight variances computed, the chain from cheaper concentrate to efficiency losses and a redesigned purchasing bonus.

How is a materials quantity variance computed?

Actual quantity used minus standard quantity allowed for actual output, multiplied by the standard price.

Why can a favorable price variance be bad news?

Cheaper inputs may cause extra usage, labor and overhead that cost more than the price saved.

What does the fixed overhead volume variance mean?

It compares the fixed overhead budget with the overhead applied to the output actually produced, so it measures volume rather than cost control.

How should variance reporting be designed?

Measure managers on outcomes they control and on interdependent effects, keep standards realistic and report variances promptly to those who can act.